home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - maximum Guidelines sentence that the district court
- could have, but did not, impose at the initial sentencing;
- and, second, that the verb -sentence- means only
- -sentence to imprisonment.- Neither premise is correct.
- As close analysis of the text and structure of the statute
- demonstrates, the proviso requires a mandatory mini-
- mum sentence of a probation term one-third the length
- of the initial term of probation. I concur in the judg-
- ment only because Granderson, under my reading of the
- statute, was entitled to release from prison.
-
- I
- Section 3565(a) provides, in relevant part:
- -If the defendant violates a condition of probation at
- any time prior to the expiration or termination of
- the term of probation, the court may . . .
- -(1) continue him on probation, with or without
- extending the term or modifying or enlarging the
- conditions; or
- -(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose
- any other sentence that was available under sub-
- chapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.
- -Notwithstanding any other provision of this
- section, if a defendant is found by the court to be in
- possession of a controlled substance, thereby violat-
- ing the condition imposed by section 3563(a)(3), the
- court shall revoke the sentence of probation and
- sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of
- the original sentence.- (Emphasis supplied.)
- The Court construes the term -original sentence- to
- refer to the maximum sentence of imprisonment avail-
- able under the Guidelines at the initial sentencing. I